AVENVIEW - 4K@60 HDR HDMI EXTENDER W /  (IR / RS232 / ARC) OVER DUAL LC FIBER OPTIC CABLE OM3
Press and move to zoom.
Mouse over image to zoom.

Avenview

AVENVIEW - 4K@60 HDR HDMI EXTENDER W / (IR / RS232 / ARC) OVER DUAL LC FIBER OPTIC CABLE OM3

SKU: FO-HDM2-T4K

Status: Clearance 29 In Stock
Sold Per: Each

AVENVIEW FIBER EXTENDER SET, >18 GBPS, 4K AT 60 HZ 4:4:4, 48 VDC, 0.5 A, 9 W, HDMI 2.0

Avenview's FO-HDM2-T4K-SET HDMI 4K Fiber optic Extender set over LC SFP Port has been designed to extend 4K at 60 hz 18 Gbps Content over 300 m using Multimode fiber and up to 2 km using Single Mode Fiber. Control by RS232 and IR for system integration and features ARC compatibility for smart TV audio to be fed back to a distributed system - all over the same single fiber! This unit includes two units: Sender unit (TX) FO-HDM2-T4K-S and Receiver unit (RX) FO-HDM2-T4K-R.

The FO-HDM2-T4K-SET supports 4K 18 Gbps Content from source to Display. Video resolution supported is 4K at 60 hz (4096 x 2160), 4k2k at 60 (UHD 3840 x 2160), 3D and full HD 1080p at 60 hz. The slim box type design can be easily installed in any environment, behind the monitor and rack mounted on a rack shelf; this compact design gives the installer and user a complete solution with the new trends in rack-mounted 4K sources streaming, network connected devices and new demand for Smart TV, ultra HD monitors, and content.

The FO-HDM2-T4K-SET finds its way into market sectors such as Medical, Education, command and control environments and any long distance extension application.


FEATURES

  • Support HDMI 2.0(a/b), HDCP 2.2 (and backward compatible)
  • High Bandwidth Support over 18 Gbps
  • Resolution up to 4K at 60 hz 4:4:4 DCI/UHD (4096x2160/3840x2160)
  • Support HDR, HDR10+ and HLG (HDR 10 and 12 Bit)
  • Dolby Vision, 3D Support
  • Down-scaling for mixed systems 4K to 1080P
  • EDID Management and EDID emulate
  • Built-In 4K and HD Test Patterns for troubleshooting Tx and Rx
  • Audio Extraction-Toslink Multichannel, ARC (Toslink or HDMI)
  • Supports uncompressed PCM 2Ch., LPCM 5.1 and 7.1, Dolby
  • Digital, DTS, Dolby TrueHD, DTS HD-Master, Atmos(On HDMI)
  • Bi Directional IR Passthrough, RS-232, CEC Pass Through
  • Single LC Connector Type
  • Removable/changeable SFP for even longer distances
  • 300 m (1000 ft) on full 4K (Multi-mode OM3 and OM2)
  • 2 km (1.25 mile) on full 4K (Single-mode Fiber)
  • 3-years warranty

CERTIFICATIONS

  • RoHS Compiant, FCC Approved, CE Certified
FO-HDM2-T4K
Video Bandwidth >18 Gbps
Supported Resolutions Upto UHD 4K at 60 hz 4:4:4 UHD/DCI (3840 x 2160/4096 x 2160)
HDR 420/422/444/(10 and 12 Deep Color), HDR10, HDR10+, HLG, Dolby Vision
Distance 300 m (OM3 Multi Mode 4K), 2 km (Single Mode)
Input Video Port HDMI 2.0 (a/b) HDCP 2.2 a and Earlier (Transmitter), SFP LC Module (Receiver)
Output Video Port SFP LC Module (Transmitter), HDMI 2.0 (a/b) HDCP 2.2 a and Earlier (Receiver)
Audio Format HDMI- PCM 2.0 CH, LPCM 5.1/7.1, Dobly Digital, DTS 5.1, Atmos
Transmitter Audio Output TOSLINK-PCM 2.0 CH, LPCM 5.1/7.1, Dobly Digital, DTS 5.1, DDPLUS
Audio Return Channel TOSLINK or HDMI
Connectors (2) 3.5 mm Jack Bi-Directional IR, (1) Pheonix Connector RS-232
Power Supply 48 VDC, 0.5 A
Power Consumption 9 W
Dimensions 5.15 Inch L x 3.34 Inch W x 0.82 Inch H
Temperature Rating 23 - 125 deg F (Operating), -4 to 140 deg F (Storage)
Includes FO-HDM2-T4K-S Transmitter, FO-HDM2-T4K-R Receiver, Power Adapter (48 V/ 0.5 A), IR Receiver, IR Transmitter, Mounting Ears, Product User Manual
File Download(s): Cut Sheet | User Guide |